Tartan Curling Club     1464 Broadway Ave.    Regina  SK  Canada    (306) 522-1649    www.tartancurling.ca

Home: Archives 10-11
Tartan Golf Tournament 2011
DATE: Saturday, September 10th 2011
LOCATION: Murray Golf Course
ENTRY DEADLINE: Thursday, September 1st. Tee Times start at 11:15
PACKAGES: Golf, Cart & Dinner - $95 - o
Golf & Cart - $75 - o
Golf & Dinner - $75 - o
Golf Only - $55 - o
Tartan Curl For Kids Steak Dinner Only - $20 - o
If you are Full Murray Member Contact the Tartan Office for prices.
 
The Steak Dinner fundraiser is for the Tartan Curl For Kids. Proceeds from the dinner will go towards Curl for Kids Events, and Equipment. (Including dinner proceeds from the golfers)

RULES
“4-Person Texas Scramble”
Mandatory use of 3 drives per person
Hand your scorecard in at the Tartan Lounge
 
BBQ AND SOCIAL (Tartan Lounge)
Cocktails: 6:00 PM
Supper: 7:30 PM
Social and Prizes to follow 7:30 supper

If unfavourable weather conditions occur resulting in cancellation of the golf, the BBQ and Social will continue as planned.
The Tartan SWEEPS the Masters Provincials! Ackerman wins Mixed Regions

The Tartan's Team Ackerman has won Region Mixed Playdowns and will advance to the Provincial Mixed Championship.  Ackerman placed first in the round robin and defeated Eberle in the Region Final.  Team Ackerman goes on to the Provincial Mixed Curling Championship at the Melville Curling Club March 23rd to 27th, 2011. 

Team Assman and Team Ford have won the 2011 Masters Men's and Women's Provincials!  On the Men's side Assman defeated Darrell Bonefant 6-1 at the Provincial Men Masters Championship in Gravelbourg.  Assman placed first after the round robin with a 5-0 record then defeated Hritzuk in the Semi-Final enroute to the Final vs Bonenfant.  The Tartan squad includes Art Assman, Ignace Baranieski, Les Kun, and Leonard Underwood.  

The Women's side saw another Tartan Team claim top prize.  Team Ford defeated Merle Kopach 8-7 in the Champonship Final in an extra end.  Team Ford lost to Kopach in the 1-2 Page Playoff then defeated Swiderski 7-6 in the Semi-Final to get another crack at Merle Kopach in the Final.  Ford and Kopach both finished 4-0 in their pools to claim 1st and 2nd while four teams tied for 3rd with 3-1 records.  The teams included the Tartan's Liane McLean, Joan Buckmaster, Jacqueline Swiderski, and Rhoda Besse.  McLean defeated Buckmaster and Swiderski defeated Besse then McLean to make the Semi-Final.  The Provincial Championship team out of the Tartan included: Anita Ford, Nancy Kerr, Dawn Obelman, and Wendy Leach. 

Follow Saskatchewan's Teams in the Media

With all the Saskatchewan Success in the curling world there is plenty of curling to follow March.  Below are the Saskatchewan teams in the spotlight this month and a list of where you can follow them. 

The Tartan's Team Simmons at the Brier:  Pat Simmons, Steve Laycock, Brennen Jones, Dallan Muyres, alternate Kelly Knapp, and Coach Lyle Muyres.

The Tartan's Team Holland at the World's:  Amber Holland, Kim Schneider, Tammy Schneider, Heather Kalenchuck, alternate Jolene Campbell, and coach Merv Fonger.

Regina's Team Moskowy and Saskatchewan's Trish Paulsen at the World Juniors.  Braeden Moskowy, Kirk Muyres, Colton Flasch, Matt Lang, alternate Regis Neumeier, and Coach Dwayne Mihalicz.  Trish Paulsen, Kari Kennedy, Natalie Yanko, alternate Dailene Siverston, and coach Robert Miller

Pictured - Team Simmons

Testimonials

Below are some direct quotes from some glow in the dark curling participants at the Tartan Curling Club:

"It was a fabulous time and it was great to come back to work and see the 'glow' it brought to everyone's face!"  Casinos Regina and Moose Jaw employee after a private glow curling event for Casino staff. 

"The Tartan was extremely easy to work with and they ensured that every aspect of the event was taken care of.  Glow Curling was a great team-building exercise for our staff and everyone had a fantastic time."  Casinos Regina and Moose Jaw's staff event organizer.

"Glow Curling is a great equalizer.  It brings everyone to the same level."  Competitive curler from the Women's World Curling Tour.

"Everyone out there had a smile on their face.  We will be back next year for sure."    TCU Financial staff function organizer.

"Mark us down for your next Glow Curling event?"  Numerous glow curling participants. 

Dominion Club Championship Results

The 2nd ever Tartan Dominion Club Championship Playdown was decided February 11th-13th, 2011.  The A Qualifiers were Glen Hill, Trent Dickin, Dustin Felske and Dwight Nelson, while Scott Comfort, Carmen Gibblett, Paul Comfort and Keith Muir won the B Event.  Like last year the Tartan sends two Men's and two Women's teams to represent the club at the Region Playdowns.  The 6-team double-knockout Region Playdowns are set for March 1st to 6th, 2011 at the Highland Curling Club.  The other teams in the men's division include Kevin Knutson, and Bob Desnoyers from the Callie as well as Mike Bourrett and Bob Kobylansky from the Highland.  One winner from each division will go on to the Provincial Playdowns in Humboldt, March 17th to 21st, 2011.  The Provincial Champions will qualify for the Dominion Curling Club Championship (Nationals) held in Richmond BC from November 22nd to 27th, 2011.  Anita Ford, Lorna Dopson, Barb Cressman, and Dawne Obleman is the lone team entered to date at the Tartan.  Team Ford will face off against Laurie Ell, Agatha Potapinski and Jill Belof at the Region level in a double knockout event.   

Click here to view the Regional Dominion Draw

The Dominion is designed to find the best CLUB TEAM in Canada.  Club team meaning curlers that play in a regular weekly league at a club (NEW this year is players do not need to come from the same team).  Teams are allowed one player who has played in a Grand Slam (changed from WCT) event, Men's, Women's, or Seniors' (NEW) provincial in the current or past 4 years.  For more details about the Eligibility Criteria, the Tartan Office has brochures or you can visit the Dominion website

The Tartan had 7 men's teams entered in the event.  The draw and results can be downloaded on pdf here

Feb 24th 7:00
  • Paterson vs Wollman
  • Giroux vs Semenchuck, Chris
  • Fisher vs Sveinbjornson
  • Barry vs Brian Dusyk
  • Bjorndahl vs Gottselig, Murray
  • Joe Flynn vs Rob Gartner
  • ? vs Semenchuck, Randy
  • Leier vs Selke

Feb 24th 9:00

  • Ramsay vs Comfort
  • Tuchscherer vs Buchanan
  • Hamel vs Egan
  • Sinclair vs Stroeder
  • Tessa Flynn vs McDougall
  • Innes vs Walter
  • Davies vs Mario
  • Moat vs Mr. Sold
Green Day a Success at the Worlds

WATCH Riders curl on globalregina.com

Green Day at the Worlds on Tuesday April 5th really set the tone for the fans at the 2011 Ford World Men's Curling Championships in Regina.  The crowd was littered in Green, Canada wore Green Jackets, and even Scotland came out in Rider Jerseys during their evening matchup against team Canada.  Green was also present outside the stadium.  The 5 Saskatchewan Roughriders were in attendance for the Up Close and Personal, and Autograph Sessions, Gainer the Gopher made an appearance and FANfest and the Patch had Green and Football themed activities all day.  Before the Worlds 3 Saskatchewan Roughriders even put down the footballs and picked up curling brooms at the Tartan Curling Club to promote "Green Day" and you can click on the link to the left to watch the Global Footage of that.  Although Scotland recieved the biggest cheers with their Rider Jerseys Canada's Green Jackets made the biggest impact in the end.  In an auction between the Bronze and Gold Medal games the jackets raised nearly $17,000 for the Sandra Schmirler foundation topped off by the Stoughton Jacket selling for $7000.

Team Sask (Simmons) VS Team Canada (Moskowy) February 19th
The Tartan’s own Pat Simmons/Team Saskatchewan Men faced Team Canada Junior Men/Braeden Moskowy Saturday February 19th at the Tartan Curling Club. Saskatchewan’s top men’s team scored 3 in the 8th end to tie Canada’s top junior men’s team.  Both teams will be signed autographs for fans and junior curlers.  After the game there was a send-off party for Team Simmons.  Friends and Family gather to wish Team Sask. well for their trip the Brier! 
CAA Travel Masters Bonspiel Results

The CAA Travel Masters Bonspiel ran by the Regina Men's Bonspiel Association is finished.  The event ran November 30th to December 2nd at the Highland and Tartan Curling Clubs.  The Regina Men's Bonspiel is set for January 7th to 9th, 2011 at all three clubs in the city.  Below is the winners of the CAA Travel Masters Bonspiel. 

  • The Seniors Memorial Event: 1st Gordon Thomsen (Highland), 2nd Moe Tait (H), 3rd Gord Garratt (H)
  • The Kaltenbruner Event: 1st Jack Lack (Wheat City), 2nd Don Nevill (Tartan), 3rd Joe Lang (T)
  • Morris Kohn Memorial Event: 1st Rick Folk (T), 2nd Keith Bjorndahl (T), 3rd Aydon Charlton (H), 4th Gerry Heymen (T)
  • The Art Egner Memorial Event: 1st Ed Maryniak (H), 2nd Barry Buchanan (H), 3rd Bill Martin (T), 4th Orval Corbin (H)
  • The Fred Laing Event: 1st Aurele Jalbert, 2nd Vic Goertzen (WC), 3rd Bob Hockings (WC), 4th Fred Hill (T)
  • The Walter South Event: 1st Stan Lyon (WC), 2nd Rudy Kelln (H), 3rd Ken Freidt (H), 4th Len Fisher (C), 5th Arol Phair (Estevan), 6th Garnet Hudgin (H)

The winners of the CAA Travel Cash Shootoout were:

  • 1st ($2500): Wally Kaip
  • 2nd ($750): Ray Finlay
  • 3rd ($250): Gerry Frass
Tour and Playdowns Results for Tartan teams.

Junior and Post Secondary

Congratulations to Ron Sanders and Daniel Selke for picking up awards at the Junior Provincials.  Daniel Selke won the Randy Woytowich Junior Men's Sportsmanship Award and Ron Sanders won the Asham Coaching Award.  Both awards were voted on by all the teams at the Provincials.   

  • Lorraine Schneider, Tessa Vibe, Britney Gerry, Ashley Desjardins, and coach Jamie Schneider qualified for Junior Provincials in Nipawin January 6-10, 2011 after qualifying at the Southern Playdowns at Moose Jaw Bushell Park.  At Provincials Schneider finished with a 2-3 record out of the Playoffs.
  • Daniel Selke, Jake Ripplinger, Greg Shiplack, and Matthew DeGoojer, coached by Tim Baber won U of R Curling Trials and will represent the U of R in the CIS CanWest Championships in Edmonton February 18-20, 2011. 
  • Daniel Selke, Spencer Lowe, Mat Ring, Brandon Leippi , and coach Ron Sanders qualified for the Junior Men’s Provincials in Nipawin January 6-10, 2011.  Team Selke won the B-side at the first Junior qualifier at the Saskatoon Nutana.  Selke finished with a 2-3 record in the round robin falling one win short of the playoffs.  Daniel Selke won the Sportsmanship Award at the event while Ron Sanders won coach of the year. 
  • Jake Ripplinger, Gregory Shiplack, Matthew DeGooijer, Jared Schlechte and Coach Tim Baber qualified for the Junior Men’s Provincials in Nipawin January 6-10, 2011 out of the B at the Southerns at Moose Jaw Bushell Park.  At Provincials the team finished with a 3-2 record but lost in a tiebreaker vs Brady Scharlback. 

Men

  • Pat Simmons, Steve Laycock, Brennen Jones, and Dallan Muyres, who are now calling the Tartan home, won the Meyers Norris Penny Charity Classic in Medicine Hat, placed 3rd at the Westcoast Curling Classic, 3rd at the Horizon Laser Vision Center Curling Classic, 3rd at the Point Optical Curling Classic and 5th at the Shootout in Edmonton.  Simmons is currently in 1st place on the WCT Tankard Berth Standings with 25 points 5th on the WCT money list, and 11th on the WCT “Order of Merit”.  Simmons is 2011 SaskTel Provincial Tankard Champions.
  • Brad Law, Scott Comfort, Dave Kidby, and Dustin Kidby won the Sunridge Developments SCT Cash in Swift Current.  Law also won the KMC Rocktoberfest at the Callie earlier in the season.  Law is currently in 1st place on the SCT Tankard Berth standings with 20 points.  Law qualified for the playoffs at the Tankard winning out of the C Event but lost the 3-4 game in the Page Playoff System.
  • Scott Bitz, Mark Lang, Aryn Schmidt and Dean Hicke, another new team to the Tartan, won the Manitoba Lotteries Curling WCT Classic in Brandon, won the Prince Albert SCT spiel, placed 5th at the Humboldt SCT Cash, and 5th at the Horizon Laser Vision Center Classic WCT event.  Bitz is currently 3rd on the WCT Tankard Berth Standings with 13 points, 3rd on the SCT with 13 points and 1st on the Wild Card Tankard berth standings with 26 points. 
  • Jamie Schneiders Men's team qualfied for the Southerns after qualifying out of the A at the City Playdows.  Jamie has collected points on both tours with two different teams.  Jamie, Catlyn Schneider, Kevin Marsh and Dan Marsh collect 5 points with a 3rd place finish at the Horizon Laser Vision Center Classic,  Jamie also picked up 3 points with his men's team of Jamie Schneider, Rick Schnieder, Curt England and Shannon England qualifying in Yorkton at the LDM Foods Cash.    
  • Other teams that have qualified are Clint Krismer, 3 pts at LDM Foods Yorkton Men's SCT event, Jeff Tait, 3 pts at Horizon Laser Vision Center Classic,   

Ladies

  • Chantelle Eberle, Nancy Inglis, Allison Slupski, and Debbie Lozinski won the Herbal Magic SWCT event in Swift Current, finished 3rd at the WCT Schmirler Charity Curling Classic at the Callie, 3rd at the PA Women’s Cash Spiel, 5th at the KMC Women’s Cash Spiel at the Callie, and 5th at the Cornerstone Credit Union Ladies Cash.  Currently has 21 SCWT points and is 21st on the CTRS standings.
  • Michelle Englot, Lana Vey, Roberta Materi, and Deanna Doig qualified for the Provincials after qualifying out of the A at the Southern Playdowns.  On the tours Englot finished 2nd at the Herbal Magic SWCT event in Swift Current, and placed 5th at the Colonial Square Ladies at the Nutana.  Team Englot currently has 7 points on the SWCT and in in 38th place on the CTRS rankings.  Michelle Englot herself was also honoured as the CCA Female Athlete of the Week.  You can see more information on CCA Website by clicking here.  
New Programs in 2010-2011

The Tartan is always looking for new programs and leagues to offer curlers in Regina.  Some of the new programs include:

GIRLS IN THE GAME

For information about the girls in the game program click here

CHILDREN’S PARTIES

The Tartan now offers ice, equipment, instruction, and food for children’s birthday, team and group parties.  Trained instructors will provide a crash course before the games.  Adults can play with children or let the children curl against each other.  Food service provided by Valley Girls Catering

SUNDAY MIXED LEAGUE

Ran in conjunction with the 7:00 Sunday Funseekers Mixed League, the Sunday Mixed will run fewer dates than most Tartan leagues to keep the time commitments and costs down.  This league is a great way for a couple to enjoy the game together.  Contact the Tartan if you do not have a complete team.  We will do our best to find you a team or curlers.   

TARTAN FAMILY LEAGUE

The Tartan Family League gives families an opportunity to play with each other against similar skilled and aged teams.  The league will run similar to mixed rules with children instead of genders.  The league will be Saturdays at 1:00 and the costs are to be determined.  Team will be two adults and at least two junior aged curlers.  Contact the Tartan for detals. 

PRIVATE INSTRUCTION

The Tartan has many trained curling instructors that are willing to help you or your team develop your skills.  The instructors can help anyone from beginners to elite curlers.

Leagues Return this Week

The Tartan Leagues are all back in full swing after the Senior Men's and Women's Provincials.  All Tartan leagues return to action this week.  See your schedule below or in the Tartan's members only section.

GK PLUS Monday League:  ALL teams at 7:00 PM

Carpet Superstores Tuesday League:  Tuesday March 1st

  • 7:00 Stusek, Gibson, Miller, Folk, Rodger, Burgess, Ripplinger, Borys, Assman, Gartner, Martin, Buchanan, Slusar, Holland, Muir, Galbraith, Lees, Weimer, Wild, Flavel
  • 9:00  McIvor, Craig, Anderson, Aquin.

Young Adult League:  Tuesday March 1st 9:00 all teams

City of Regina League 6:45 Wednesday

SGI Wednesday 8:45 Wednesday

Dusyk and Barlow Thursday Open see members only section or contact office

Friday Mixed:  ALL teams at 7:00

Christian Athletics Association:  ALL teams at 7:00 

Teams Simmons and Holland Provincial Champions!

Women's:

Tartan members, Amber Holland, Kim Schneider, Tammy Schnedier, and Heather Kalenchuck are Provincial Champions.  The team plays Tuesday nights at the Tartan but affiliated out of the Kronau Curling Club for Playdowns.  Team Holland finished 3-2 in the round robin, defeated Debbie Folk in a tiebreaker, Mandy Selzer in the 3-4 game, Cindy Ricci in the semi-final and downed Stephanie Lawton 7-4 in the final.  Lawton was undefeated until the loss in the final.  Congratulations Amber, Kim, Tammy and Heather! 

Men's:

The Tartan's Pat Simmons, Steve Laycock, Brennen Jones, and Dallan Muyres have won the SaskTel Provincial Men's Tankard.  The event was held in North Battleford, February 2nd to 6th, 2011.  the Tartan's Brad Law, Scott Comfort, Dave Kidby, and Dustin Kidby, who qualified out of the C but lost 3-4 page playoff game.  Scott Bitz, Mark Lang, Aryn Schmidt, and Dean Hicke was the other Tartan team at the event.  They lost in a C Semi-final against Brad Law. 

The other Regina teams include Randy Bryden, Troy Robinson, Trent Knapp, Kelly Knapp; Mike Eberle, Shane Vollman, Chris Krasowski, Shaun Seiferling; Dean Moulding, Garrett Vey, Ray Morgan, Darwin Williamson.  The field was rounded out by Darren Camm, Carl deConinck Smith, Derek Gaudreau, Brent Gedak, Mark Herbert, Brain Humble, Jamey Jordison, Shawn Joyce, Make Lane, and Terry Marteniuk.  The results for the Tankard can be found at www.saskcurl.com/tankard/.  Saskcurl.com was now offering  coverage of the event which is now available as archived video.   

2011 Ford World Men's Curling Championships

written by: 2011 Worlds Report by Morgan Isaak - Sponsorship Fulfillment and Marketing Coordinator

Hello Curling Club Members,

Rocks In Your Socks is the latest ticket offer for the 2011 Ford World Men’s Curling Championship, April 2 -10 in the Brandt Centre – when Regina plays host to the best men’s teams in the world.  Now fans can purchase a pair of tickets for select round robin draws for just $29. This limited-time offer is available until December 24 and is a perfect gift idea for the holidays!

Or, with the Mini Pack ticket options, you can pick the days and times that work best with your own schedule. The Take 5 option enables fans to choose the first five draws on opening weekend at a price of $75, or the final five on championship weekend for $135.  And, if you’d like a few more, you have the choice of adding four weekday evening draws or the three Thursday draws for just $40.

Tickets can be purchased online at seasonofchampions.ca, by phone at 800.970.7328 or in person at the Brandt Centre Box Office.

And remember - every ticket also includes complimentary admission to Keith’s Patch… curling’s legendary post-game party place.  Fans and competitors alike meet at the Patch to enjoy an appetizing array of food and beverages and dance to the sounds of an outstanding line-up of live musical entertainment.

Team Muir wins Tartan Golf Tournament

The Tartan Golf Tournament was another success for the Tartan.  The event had 68 golfers, served 90 steaks and raised over $1250 for the Tartan Curl for Kids Program.  In addition to the money rasied for the Curl for Kids the Hit a Ball for MS contest raised $295 for the Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada.  The Major prize winners for the event were:

  • Tournament Champions: Keith Muir, Trent Knapp, Paul Comfort, and Scott Comfort: 65 
  • Ladies Champions: Mary Anne Bachelu, Bev Hill, Faye Shanner, and Diane Bickle: 83
  • Mixed Champions: Clint Krismer, Jessica Krismer, Gord Krismer, and Christina Krismer: 70
  • Men's Long Drive: Darcy Hislop
  • Women's Long Drive: Deb Schles
  • Closest to the Button: Trent Knapp
  • Men's Closest to the Pin: Steve Moulding
  • Women's Closest to the Pin: Chris Krismer
  • Straightest Drive Men's:  Jim Fink
  • Straightest Drive Women's: Mary Anne Bachelu

EVENT SPONSORS:

Horizon Laser Vision Center, 2011 Ford Men's World Curling Championship, Medius Restorations, The Saskatchewan Roughriders, Folk's Curling Corner Regina, Big Rock Breweries, Folk's Curling Corner, SaskTel, Investors Group - Claude Kotyk, Goldline Curling Supplies, Dusyk and Barlow Insurance Brokers, SaskTel, U of R Campus Recreation, U of R Faculty of Kinesiology and Health Studies, U of R Rams, Valley Girls Catering, Dr. Dwight Nelson Northgate Chiropractic Center for Health, Saskatchewan Curling Association, Olson Curling Supplies, and Wadena Insurance Ltd. 

The Tartan was proud to have Dale Folk on as the Axiom Mii Mortgage Group $10,000 hole-in-one sponsor for the event.  There was not a winner on Hole number 10 at the Murray Golf Coursefor the $10,000 hole in one.  Thanks again to Dale for sponsoring the Hole-in-One and to all the sponsors for donating prizes. 

Syrota and Heidt Win 2011 Affinity Joint Senior Provincials

View the complete schedule results and standings at www.saskcurl.com

Evelyn Krahn Award of Excellence Winner - Sylvia Broad

Garnet Campbell Award of Excellence Winner - Ed Bitz

Wadena and Kerrobert will have Provincial banners to hang in their clubs after the Affinity Credit Union Joint Senior Provincials at the Tartan.  Deloris Syrota, Beverly Krasowski, Gloria Leach, Sylvia Broad and coach John Krasowski are 2011 Senior Women's Provincial Champions while Brad Heidt, Gerald Shymko, Dan Ormsby, and Jack Sutherland are Men's Champions.  The two teams will represent Saskatchewan at the Canadian Senior Championships in Digby, NS, March 19-26th, 2011. 

Syrota went 5-2 in the round robin which was good for a tie for first on the ladies side.  Syrota ended up second after the cumulative draw to the button tiebreaker.  Syrota went on to defeat Lorraine Arguin 5-3 in the Semi-Final before she defeated the Tartan's Susan Lang in the final 9-4 in 9 ends.  Congratulations team Syrota!

Defending champions, Heidt was the dominant team on the mens side finishing first in the round robin with a 7-0 record.  Heidt defeated Brad Law in teh Final 8-3 after making the shot of the week in the 6th end for 3.  The difficult cross the face double with only an inch of the Law shot rock showing put the Heidt team up four rather than going to the 7th tied.  Law defeated Eugene Hritzuk in the Semi-final 5-4.  Congratulations team Heidt!

 

The 33rd Annual Conexus Senior Cash Bonspiel

The Lorraine Arguin and Deloris Syrota teams have claimed Senior Women's Provincial berths at the Conexus Seniors 33rd Annual Cash Bonspiel.    In the Senior Women's division Lorraine Arguin defeated Cathie Kopach in the "A" Final.  Kopach went on to defeat Nancy Kerr in the B semi-final to advance to the "B" Final.  Waiting for her in the final was Deloris Syrota who defeated Brenda Goertzen in the other Semi-Final.  Syrota went on to win the B Final earning the second berth in the 2011 Senior Women's Provincials to be held at the Tartan Curling Club February 23rd to 26th, 2011 in conjunction with the Senior Men's Provincials.  In Consolation Event, Bernadette Tocher defeated Anita Ford.   

The Master's and Senior Men's Division were not qualfiers for any SCA Playdowns.  In the Senior Men's Division, Ian Kelln defeated John Krasowski in the Championship Final.  On the way to the Final Krasowski defeated Cliff Walter then Rick Day while Kelln beat Brad Law and Art Assman.  Also qualifying at the event was Don Baber and Bill Weppler.  Gary Bryden defeated Francis Schmeichel in the consolation event of the Senior Men's Division.  The Master's Division saw Richard Lieppi defeat Norm Drummond in the A Event, Ed Fischer defeated Andy Hryciw in the B Event, Charles Hall defeated Don McComber in the C Event and Jack Mitchell defeated Fred Hill in the D Event Final. 

Bryden, Robinson, Knapp and Knapp win Horizon Classic

Randy Bryden, Troy Robinson, Trent Knapp, and Kelly Knapp have won the 2010 Horizon Laser Vision Center Curling Classic.  In the quarter finals Pat Simmons* defeated Jeff Tait*, Carl deConinck Smith def. Scott Bitz*, Jamie Schneider* def. Mark Herbert, and Randy Bryden def. Xiaoming Xu.  The Semi-Final Matchups saw Pat Simmons lose to Carl deConinck Smith, and Randy Bryden deafeting Jamie Schneider.  Randy Bryden went on to defeat Carl deConinck Smith in the final stealing a single in an extra end to win 5 to 4. 

Access 7 will show the deConinck Smith and Simmons semi-final October 9th at 3:00 and the final will aired Saturday the 9th at 1:00 on a tape delay.  The round robin game between Braeden Moskowy and Team China will be aired Wednesday at 7:00. 

Tartan Teams*

click here to see team and action shots of the event by sportsshooter.ca

Michelle Englot - CCA's Female Athlete of the Week

The CCA's Female Athlete of the Week is the Tartan's Michelle Englot.  This season the CCA has featured one male and one female athlete each week.  The CCA feature includes a player bio, history, and a Qusetion and Answer section.  You can check it out on the CCA Website by clicking here. 

This season Englot's Tartan squad includes 3rd Lana Vey, 2nd Roberta Materi, and Lead Deanna Doig.  The team is curling on the World Curling tour this season and has collected $2,350.  You can see their team profile on the WCT website.

New Board of Directors Elected at AGM

The Tartan Curling Club Annual General Meeting is complete and the new Tartan Board of Directors is set for the 2010-2011 season.  The Tartan welcomes new Directors Gary Scherle and Gero Winkler to the Board and thanks Bob Sonder for accepting the Tartan’s Treasurer Role.  Thanks Ian Overend, Cliff Walter, and Gordon Beck and for taking on another term on the Board of Directors.  The newly elected members join existing Directors Chris Krasowski, Liane McLean, Carla Anaka, Dwight Nelson, Wil Sinclair, John Gibson and Clint Krismer.  The Tartan Executive has also changed slightly.  In addition to Bob Sonder in the Treasurer position, President Clint Krismer, and 1st Vice Liane McLean retain their positions for at least one more season while Gordon Beck remains on the Executive in a different role, 2nd Vice.  The Tartan is currently seeking a secretary for the club.  The position would not be a voting role but would have input at the monthly Board of Directors meetings.    

Thanks Craig Martin and Bruno Wollmann for your work and time on the board.  The Tartan Directors and Staff thank Bruno for helping out the club with his time and efforts and Craig Martin for his many years on the board.  Craig will remain as the Tartan Past President but in an inactive role.  Craig was President at the club for 3 years and has served a total of 9 years on the Board of Directors.  The Directors and Staff thank Craig for his many years of service to the Tartan. 

New Website Features

Did you just find our site?  Did you miss a story you heard about?  Do you want to see a story again?  The Tartan has developed an ARCHIVES page on the website.  The link to the archives page can be found in the General Info section of the left menu bar.  Check it out to see all the past stories from the Tartan Homepage.

Regina Men's Bonspiel Results

The Regina Men's Bonspiel is complete.  The Finals were held at the Tartan this year and the winners of the 10 events were:

  1. Randy Bryden def. Francis Schmeichel 7-1 (EVENT CHAMPIONSHIP)
  2. Trysten Johnson def. Bob Desnoyers 6-5
  3. Bill Weppler def. Bill Martin* 7-6
  4. Scott Giroux* def. Peter Koopman 7-5
  5. Dean Clark def. Dale Schmeichel 7-2
  6. Kevin Anderson def. Terry Leier* 7-4
  7. Ryan Wenarchuk def. Kevin Knutson 6-5
  8. Peter Thiele def. Doug Baber 8-3
  9. Jason Ackerman* def. Cliff Walter* 12-3
  10. Doug McCormick def. Bob Knoblauch by default

*Denotes Tartan Teams.  The Scott Giroux team from the Tartan won the $1000 Dundee Wealth Shootout Saturday night at the Callie.

Tartan Members Mailout Information

In case we missed you, here is all the information we sent out in our annual mail-out.  If you would like to receive monthly email newsletter from the Tartan, including the membership mailout, sign up for our e-newsletter by entering your address in the line provided in the right margin of this page.  Your email is kept confidential and no outside parties will have access to your information.  If you would like to recieve the annual mail-out in the mail contact the Tartan Office with your mailing address.    

For more information, details or if you have any questions phone the Tartan Office at 522-1649, or email tartan@tartancurling.ca

Curling In Saskatchewan - YouTube Video

The Canadian Tourism Commision and Toursim Saskatchewan have posted a "Curling in Saskatchewan" video on YoutTube shot at the Tartan Curling Club during Monday Evening League Games.  Check out the curling video below along with some other features the Canadian Toursim Commision and Tourism Saskatchewan have posted.

Sign up for the
Tartan Curling Club
e-newsletter
Login

Legal/Privacy